Canada Immigration Visa

Immigration to Canada:

Facts and Figure about Canada.

Location: North America

Status: UNO Member Country

Capital City: Ottawa

Main Cities: Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver

Area: 9,976,140 km2

Languages: English, French, Inuktitut

Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant

Canada Map:

Different Canadian Immigration Programs:

Canada has a long tradition of welcoming immigrants and encouraging multicultural diversity. Almost all of the world’s ethnic groups are represented in Canada. It is a young and dynamic country where immigration serves as the foundation for continued economic growth, Canadian citizens and Permanent Residents enjoy a comfortable standard of living, good health care, social security, a high level of education, an abundance of land, clean air and fresh water supplies, all providing for a safe and secure environment.

The constitution of Canada contains a Charter of Rights and Freedoms, which sets out certain rights that are enjoyed by all residents. These include a wide range of legal rights as well as the freedom of speech, association, and peaceful assembly.

Canada has become the destination of choice for many of the world’s immigrants of its incredible resources, vibrant cities and socially minded, supportive government that makes Canada a great place to live.

Different Canadian Immigration Programs:

Highly Demanding Professions in Canada.

If you have experience in anyone of the following profession for the last 10 years

  • Financial Managers, Accountants & Auditors

  • Computer And Information Systems Managers

  • Restaurant, Hotel And Banquet Managers

  • Construction Managers

  • Geologists, Geo chemists And Geophysicists

  • Mining, Geological & Petroleum Engineers

  • Doctors & Physiotherapists

  • Nurses And Medical Radiation Technologists

  • Caregiver’s

  • College Teachers & University Professors

  • Chefs & Cooks

  • Electricians, Plumbers & Welders

  • Contractors And Supervisors, Pipe fitting, Carpentry, Heavy Construction & Equipment Crews

  • Steamfitters, Pipe Fitters And Sprinkler System Installers

  • Heavy Duty Equipment Mechanics, Crane Operators

  • Drillers And Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying And Construction Supervisors, Mining & Quarrying, Oil & Gas Drilling and Services, Petroleum, Gas & Chemical Processing and Utilities.

  • Truck Driver’s.

Skilled Immigration.

Skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria that have been shown to help them become economically established in Canada.

This section will help you to find guides, information and the forms you need to apply as a federal skilled worker. Please note: the Federal Skilled Worker Program is for people coming to any part of Canada except Quebec. The province of Quebec is responsible for selecting its own skilled workers.

The rules for applying as a federal skilled worker can change from time to time, so make sure you visit this site regularly if you are considering immigrating to Canada as a federal skilled worker.

Before you apply, make sure you refer to the updated selection criteria under Who can apply below, and are familiar with the current application procedures. After you apply, make sure you return to this Web page to find out about the steps that follow.

Documents Required:

Following Documents are required for Skilled Canadian Immigration

Identity and Marriage Information

Children Information Travel Documents

Proof of family relationship in Canada (if any)

Employment/Education Information

Proof of Language Ability

Proof of funds

Police Certificates

Government Fees payment

The immigration process

Skilled workers are expected to have the skills, education, work experience, language ability and other qualities needed to find a job in Canada. Though those do not guarantee an immigrant a job in Canada they can secure successful immigration to Canada.

Most skilled worker applicants are required to attend a selection interview with an immigration officer. Such interviews are held to ensure the information in the application is accurate, to verify documentation, and to help applicants relocate to Canada. Interview waivers are granted at the discretion of the immigration officials.

Business immigration:

Investors

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced persons and capital to Canada. Investors must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $800,000 and make an investment of CDN $400,000.

Entrepreneur

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada and who will contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of CDN $300,000 and are subject to conditions upon arrival in Canada.

Self-employed person

Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment. They are expected to contribute to the cultural or athletic life of Canada. They may create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

Family Class Immigration:

Family reunification is the key objective of Canadian Immigration Policy. Canadian Citizens or Permanent Resident 18 years of age or above can sponsor their family or relatives to have the Canadian permanent resident and citizenship.

Who I can Sponsor

Spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older*;

Parents and Grandparents

Dependent children, including adopted children;

Children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;

Children under guardianship;

Brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans; under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship; or

you may also sponsor one relative of any age if you do not have an aunt, uncle or family member from the list above who you could sponsor or who is already a Canadian citizen, Indian or permanent resident.

You may sponsor a spouse or common-law partner from within Canada if they have been living with you in Canada and have maintained their legal temporary status. Sponsorship of a spouse or common-law partner includes their dependent children whether inside or outside of Canada.

A son or daughter is dependent when the child:

is under the age of 22 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner;

is a full time student and is substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since before the age of 22, or since becoming a spouse or common-law partner (if this happened before age 22); or

is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 because of a disability.

If you want to sponsor any of the above listed relatives or family members, you may have to meet certain income requirements.

The sponsor starts the immigration process by obtaining an application from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). The type of application and submission procedure differs depending on the relationship between the sponsor and the applicant, and whether the applicant is abroad or already in Canada.

Should you qualify for permanent residence under any of the sponsorship programs available, we will immediately advise you. Then, should you be interested in proceeding to the next step, We can help you.

Provincial Nominee Program:

Most Provinces in Canada have an agreement with the Canadian Government that allows them to play a vital role in selecting immigrants who wish to settle in that province. It depends on the province where you apply for nominee because every province has established his own criteria and procedure to choose Immigrants. This program allows each province to nominate immigrants who will contribute to the particular labor and economic needs of that province.

However, even if a candidate is nominated by a province, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has the final decision making authority on admissibility. If you are nominated by a province, you will still be required to make a separate application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence. It should be noted that Provincial Nominees are not assessed on the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Workers Program.

At present, the following Canadian provinces have a Provincial Nominee Program:

Alberta

British Columbia

Manitoba

New Brunswick

Nova Scotia

Ontario

Prince Edward Island

Saskatchewan

Yukon

Newfoundland and Labrador

Quebec